Live Chat
Hot Deals | On Popular Gear
+
MBF Exclusives | On Popular Gear
+
Hundo Pricing | Buy More Save More

Rogue Strongman Sandbags

★★★★★
★★★★★
4.9
319 Reviews
Made in U.S.A.

Rogue Strongman Sandbags

★★★★★
★★★★★
4.9
319 Reviews
Made in U.S.A.
25LB Strongman Sandbag
$60.00
$75.00
50LB Strongman Sandbag
$80.00
100LB Strongman Sandbag
$95.00
150LB Strongman Sandbag
$100.00
200LB Strongman Sandbag
$135.00
250LB Strongman Sandbag
$145.00
300LB Strongman Sandbag
$150.00
400LB Strongman Sandbag
$165.00
Time Remaining:
0
Days
1
Hr
:
56
Mins
:
18
Secs
Quantity Remaining at HotDeal Price:
13%

Gear Specs

BrandRogue Fitness
ColorBlack
Made In USAYes
Product Weight25LB, 50LB, 100LB, 150LB, 200LB, 250LB, 300LB, 400LB
Height25LB - 4.5"
50LB - 6"
100LB - 7.5"
150LB - 11.5"
200LB - 15.5"
250LB - 19.5"
300LB - 22.5"
400LB - 36"
Diameter25LB - 11.5"
50LB - 13"
100+ - 16"
Other Product Specs1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction
Product Description

Rogue’s original Strongman™ Sandbags deliver a versatile, go-anywhere alternative to heavy balls and stones. They feature the same  1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction and reinforced, double-stitched seams as our full length Sandbags—in a more compact, cylindrical form. We also offer these bags in several other shape variations, including the Cyclone Strongman Bag (tapered with a wider diameter at the top of the bag), the "Cube," the rectangular "Block," and the long and narrow “Tombstone;” all sold separately.

Our standard Strongman™ Sandbags are manufactured in the USA and come with a built-in filler bag + an additional zipper and hook-and-loop closure—ensuring filler material stays fully contained as you work through your regimen (the filler material itself is not included).

Read More

Rogue Strongman Sandbags

Rogue’s original Strongman™ Sandbags deliver a versatile, go-anywhere alternative to heavy balls and stones. They feature the same 1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction  and reinforced, double-stitched seams as our full length Sandbags—in a more compact, cylindrical form. We also offer these bags in several other shape variations, including the Cyclone Strongman Bag (tapered with a wider diameter at the top of the bag), the "Cube," the rectangular "Block," and the long and narrow “Tombstone;” all sold separately.

Our standard Strongman™ Sandbags are manufactured in the USA and come with a built-in filler bag + an additional zipper and hook-and-loop closure—ensuring filler material stays fully contained as you work through your regimen (the filler material itself is not included).

Because the bags can be emptied and then re-filled at another gym, field, beach, park, etc., they function as uniquely portable Strongman training tools for athletes of any experience level, with (8) different bag sizes to choose from:

2 Lightweight/Beginner Options:

  • 4.50” Height, 11.5” Diameter - 25LB Max Capacity
  • 6.00” H, 13” Dia. - 50LB Max Capacity


6 Heavyweight Options:

  • 7.50” Height, 16” Diameter - 100 LB Max Capacity
  • 11.5” H, 16” Dia. - 150 LB Max Capacity
  • 15.5” H, 16” Dia. - 200 LB Max Capacity
  • 19.5” H, 16” Dia. - 250 LB Max Capacity
  • 22.5” H, 16” Dia. - 300 LB Max Capacity
  • 36.0” H, 16” Dia. - 400 LB Max Capacity


Regarding Bag Fill Capacities: The loadable weight / max capacity of each Strongman™ Sandbag depends on the density and size of the media being used. Certain media may cause the overall weight of the bag to be greater than or less than projected weight capacity. The max capacities listed above are based on the use of dry play sand.

Please Note: The zipper protection flap is NOT designed to be a handle. Using the flap to pull the loaded bag may result in damage to the stitching and is not covered under warranty. Strongman Sandbags are also NOT designed for slams. Due to the nature of the fabric and the directed use, the bags may expand over time.

Gear Specs

Specifications

  • Made in the USA
  • Sold Individually
  • 1000D MIL Spec US Cordura construction
  • Compact Cylinder Shape - 16” diameter, except for 25LB (11.5”) and 50LB (13”)
  • Filler Capacity (8 Sizes): 25LB, 50LB 100LB, 150LB, 200LB, 250LB, 300LB, or 400LB
  • Built-In Filler Bag
  • Zipper and Hook-and-Loop Closure
  • Filler Material Not Included
  • Color: Black with White Rogue logo on flap
  • Recommended use on rubber or nonabrasive surface - not intended for slams
Shipping

Rogue Fast Shipping

The Rogue Shipping System allows you to track your order from the time you place it to the time it hits your door. Order today, track today.

Frequently Bought Together

No items selected

Total Price
$0.00
Max Weight (LB)
Play Sand
Crumb Rubber
Lead Shot
25LB Sandbag2510125
50LB Sandbag5020250
100LB Sandbag10040500
150LB Sandbag15060750
200LB Sandbag200801000
250LB Sandbag2501001250
300LB Sandbag3001201500
400LB Sandbag4001602000


Key Features of the Strongman Sandbag

Loading
1

Multiple Size (and Shape) Options

These Strongman Sandbags are available in eight different size options, enabling approximate maximum load capacities of 25LB and 50LB (for developmental training or introducing young people to sandbag training) and 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, and 400 LBS for experienced athletes. The bag’s uniquely compact, cylinder shape is one of several designs available, as we also sell Rogue Strongman Sandbags in a tapered "Cyclone" model, as well as the  "Cube," the rectangular "Block," version, and a long, narrow-depth “Tombstone;” edition, and the Husafell (inspired by the Icelandic lifting stone). Color versions of our standard Strongman Sandbags are also available in 100LB and 150 LB increments. Each style is sold separately.

Loading
2

Quality Rogue Construction

All sizes of the Rogue Strongman Sandbag are Made in the USA from 1000D MIL Spec Cordura with reinforced, double-stitched seams. A built-in funnel filler bag makes it easy to add your exact desired amount of weight, and a convenient zipper and hook-and-loop closure ensures that any filler material stays fully contained as you work through your regimen. The result is unique portability and a great alternative to lugging around traditional lifting stones or heavy slam balls.

Recommended Products

Reviews

1 - 8 of 319 Reviews
Philly
Ireland
★★★★★
★★★★★
4 weeks ago
Quality piece of kit
Did my first workout with this today. A great piece of kit which feels super durable and well made. I read about using pebbles/sand etc. but I picked sand, no leaking...if you're thinking about it, just buy it!
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on rogueeurope.eu
KFURY
Windsor, CO
★★★★★
★★★★★
October 20
Excellent Sandbag!!
Excellent piece of equipment that I’ve integrated into my training. The material is very strong and durable and last a long time when being tossed on asphalt. Definitely recommend this sandbag!!
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
JT11
Los Angeles
★★★★★
★★★★★
October 11
Another Solid Rogue Product
I bought this for my young son who has begun exercising regularly. It’s a perfect, well built product in a hard to find weight area.
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
NachoLibre
Oklahoma
★★★★★
★★★★★
October 8
100# Sandbag
The first bag had stretched/loose seams after only three workouts and Rogue replaced it. The second bag has the same problem. Neither bag leaks sand, but I don’t think these will last very long with regular use. This was not the quality I expected from Rogue after only three workouts with each bag.
Originally posted on roguefitness.com

Response from Rogue Fitness:

October 12
Thank you for posting! Our team is taking another look at this. We will absolutely replace this if they leak.
Berty
UK
★★★★★
★★★★★
September 17
Real Strength…
Is it expensive….yes…is it heavy….yes….is it hard work…yes….do you want to be weak and have sand kicked in your face by some beefcake at the beach?….no? Sandbag carries, over shoulder throws are practical applications of strength…ask yourself what you want to be…a winner or someone who takes photos of yourself on the floor defeated after a ‘hard’ workout…it’s up to you…
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on rogueeurope.eu
DavidCW
Colorado Sprins
★★★★★
★★★★★
May 20
150lb sandbag
I’ve had my sandbag for 2.5 years and it finally busted open, I’m sad. Tried to see it back but it broke open after about 50 drops. Definitely a must have for versatile strength.
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
Shawn G
Sydney Australia
★★★★★
★★★★★
February 24
Excellent Quality
Love this The Rogue strongman Sandbag is made from excellent quality materials you drop slam this thing and it will take it never breaking or leaking any sand out. It’s can be used in so many different ways taking your workouts to the next level.
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on rogueaustralia.com.au
Stanzybear
NC
★★★★★
★★★★★
January 22
This thing is awesome!
I wanted to add some more depth to my training and this does that. So many features I can do with this sandbag now. A great piece in any gym!
Yes, I recommend this product
Originally posted on roguefitness.com
#RYOUROGUETag your photos on Instagram and Twitter with #RYOUROGUE for a chance to be featured in our galleryView Full Gallery